Analogies Reasoning Question and Answer by Banglareasoning.com

0

Analogies Reasoning  Question and Answer by Banglareasoning.com



1. Chug : Train : : Bang : ?

A. House
B. Animal
C. Door
D. Man

Correct Option: C

The first is the sound of the second,

Hence, option (C) is correct.

2. Chiku : Fruit : Supermarket : : Novel : ? : ?

A. Pen: Stationery
B. Book: Bookstore
C. Ink: Shop
D. Shop: Market

Correct Option: B

The second is a class of the first and is available at the third.

3. BJCI : JBIC :: CXDW : ?

A.JCDU
B.BCJU
C.EVFU
D.XCWD

Correct Option: D

1st and 2nd or 3rd and 4th letter having interchange.

Similarly,

CXDW : XCWD

4. Flower is related to Petal in the same way as Book is related to …………..

A.Page
B.Content
C.Author
D.Library

Correct Option: A
Number of petals constitute a flower. Similarly, number of pages constitute a book.

5. South : North-west : : West : ?

A.South-west
B.North-east
C.East
D.South

Correct Option: B

The direction indicated by the second word in each pair lies 135° clockwise to that indicated by the first word.

6. Dawn : Dusk : : Inauguration : ?

A.Invitation
B.Valediction
C.Repetition
D.Organisation

Correct Option: B

One is followed by other.

7. Equine : Horse : : Vulpine : ?

A.Dog
B.Cat
C.Wolf
D.Eagle

Correct Option: C

Equine is horselike and vulpine is wolflike.

8. Cardiology : Heart : : Zoology : ?

A.Insects
B.Animals
C.Plants
D.Germs

Correct Option: B

Cardiology is the branch of science which deals with the study of heart. Similarly, zoology is the branch of science which deals with the study of animals.

9. Crow : Carrion : : Leech : ?

A.Bugs
B.Blood
C.Meat
D.Bones

Correct Option: B

First feeds on the second.

10. 7 : 48 :: 12 :: ?

A.143
B.84
C.121
D.112

Correct Option: A

7 ⇒ 7 × 7 = 49 – 1 = 48
Similarly,
12 ⇒ 12 × 12 = 144 – 1 = 143

11. NUMERAL : UEALRMN :: ALGEBRA : ?

A.LRBAGEA
B.BARLAGE
C.LERAGBA
D.LERABGA

Correct Option: D

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
N U M E R A L
It has been arranged as

2 4 6 7 5 3 1
U E A L R M N
Therefore,

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
A L G E B R A
2 4 6 7 5 3 1
L E R A B G A

12. Teeth is related to Grit in the same way as Fist is related to …………….

A.Blow
B.Hand
C.Open
D.Clench

Correct Option: D

Hold of teeth is called grit and hold of fist is called clench.

13. Pigeon : Peace : : White flag : ?

A.Friendship
B.Victory
C.Surrender
D.War

Correct Option: C

Pigeon is a symbol of peace and white flag is a symbol of surrender.

14. Knoll : Hill : : Eclogue : ?

A.Poem
B.Music
C.Drama
D.Ballad

Correct Option: A

Knoll is a small hill and enclogue is a short poem.

15. Pig : Farrow : : Dog : ?

A.Mare
B.Puppy
C.Bitch
D.Colt

Correct Option: B

Second is the young one of the first.

16. Oasis : Sand : : Island : ?

A.River
B.Sea
C.Water
D.Waves

Correct Option: C

Oasis is a water pool amidst sand. Similarly, island is a piece of land amidst water.
Note : ‘Sea’ would have been the answer if we had ‘desert’ in place of ‘sand’.

17. Lemur : Monkey : : Rook : ?

A.Cat
B.Crow
C.Vulture
D.Owl

Correct Option: B

Second denotes the family to which the first belongs.

18. ‘Lead’ is related to ‘Pencil’ in the same way as ‘Ink’ is related to

A.Bottle
B.Pen
C.Stamp
D.Pot

Correct Option: B

Lead is used in pencil for writing. Similarly, Ink is used in pen to write something.

19. Igloos : Canada : : Rondavels : ?

A.Africa
B.Rangoon
C.Russia
D.Indonesia

Correct Option: A

First is the type of houses commonly found in the country denoted by the second.

20. RIGHT : WRONG :: PLEASURE : ?

A.HAPPY
B.JOY
C.WONDERFUL
D.DISPLEASURE

Correct Option: D

একটি মন্তব্য পোস্ট করুন

0মন্তব্যসমূহ
একটি মন্তব্য পোস্ট করুন (0)